Title Image

2023 Festival Schedule

2023 Schedule

The Waterfowl Festival is now cashless. Ticket booths will only accept Credit/Debit Cards.

Thursday, November 7

9:00am – 5:00pm

VIP Badge & Packet Pickup (Bullitt House)

12:00pm – 8:30pm

VIP Beer, Wine Cocktails, Hors D’oeuvres (Bullitt House)

4:00pm

52nd Annual Waterfowl Festival Opening Ceremonies (Tidewater Inn)

5:00 – 8:30pm

Waterfowl Festival Premiere Night Party.
All Six (6) Downtown Galleries Opened. Meet Featured Artist in the Featured Art Pavilion (VIP Badge Required)

Friday, November 8

8:30 – 10:00am

Impact Business Networking Breakfast Hosted by The Arc Central Chesapeake Region (Pavilion)

9:00am

9:00am

Calling Contest Registration Opens (One hour prior to the preliminary round for each division) (Easton High School Auditorium)

10:00am – 5:00pm

Galleries, Exhibits, & Ticket Booths Open

ALL DAY

Carvings, Painting, & Sculpture (Academy, Armory, Pavilion, Avalon)

ALL DAY

Working Artists Forum (Christ Church)

ALL DAY

Photography – Alternative Ways to Shoot in the Wild (ESLC)

ALL DAY

Featured Poster Artist

ALL DAY

Featured Artist

ALL DAY

William A. Perry Scholarship Fund – Decoy Silent Auction (Academy)

ALL DAY

ALL DAY

Festival Shoppes Open (See Map for Locations)

ALL DAY

Dock Dogs (Sportsman’s Pavilion)

ALL DAY

Aerial Target Archery with Big Truck Brewing (VFW)

ALL DAY

The Flock – See Live Ducks and Kids Demo with Talbot 4H (VFW)

ALL DAY

DNR Hunter Safety Demo (VFW)

ALL DAY

Raging Bill Entertainment: Bull Rides ($) (VFW)

ALL DAY

Redcoat Fisherman: “Catching Carp” (Bay Street Ponds)

ALL DAY

The 50th Annual Maryland Migratory Game Bird Stamp Design Contest for 2024-2025 (Buy Sell Swap)

ALL DAY

View the Federal & Maryland Duck Stamp Winners (Buy Sell Swap)

ALL DAY

The Ward Foundation “Old Bird” Antique Decoy Competition – Registration (Buy Sell Swap)

ALL DAY

Live Carving by Tim Kuka & Charles Jobes (Buy Sell Swap)

ALL DAY

Henry M. Walsh Waterfowling Artifacts Exhibit (Waterfowling Artifacts also located at the Country School) (Easton High School)

ALL DAY

Face Painting with Nanna Poppins ($) (Library)

ALL DAY

Quack & Craft Corner and Storytimes by Local Authors (Library)

ALL DAY

Look for Plein Air Artist throughout Downtown

ALL DAY

VIP Hospitality Suite Open (Bullitt House)

10:00am

Keynotes & Cocktails | Lecture Series (ESLC)

10:00 – 11:00am

Willa the Waterfowl FOX & Webster the Waterfowl GOOSE Meet & Greet (Library)

10:00 – 11:00am

Reading by Easton’s Chick-Fil-A Cow (Library)

10:00am – 2:00pm

Easton Point Pirate (Library)

10:00am – 4:00pm

Kids’ Fishing Derby (Bay Street Ponds)

10:30am – END

World Waterfowl Calling Championships Sr. Preliminaries (Easton High School Auditorium)

10:30am

Kids’ “Paint a Decoy Class (Pre-Registration Required – Space Limited. Suggested Age 5+) (Academy)

10:45am

Kids’ Soap Carving Class (Space Limited, Suggested Age 5+) (Academy)

11:00am – 5:00pm

Beer Wetlands Opens – Craft Brew Pub 21+ ($)

11:00am – 5:00pm

Tasting Pavilion Opens – Wine, Beer, Spirits & Delectable Bites ($)

11:00am

Retriever Demo (Bay Street Ponds)

11:00am

Chesapeake Mermaid “Century Island” (Library)

11:30am

Raptor Demo (VFW)

12:00pm – 2:00pm

Willa the Waterfowl FOX & Webster the Waterfowl GOOSE Meet & Greet (Downtown)

12:00pm – 5:00pm

VIP Happy Hour (Bullitt House)

1:00pm

Moment of Remembrance for Past Chairman Bonnie Chambers (Bay Street Ponds)

1:00pm

Retriever Demo (Bay Street Ponds)

1:00pm

Field Dog Training Demo with Mason-Dixon Game Outfitters (VFW)

1:30pm

Chesapeake Mermaid “Century Island” (Library)

2:00pm

Keynotes & Cocktails | Lecture Series (ESLC)

2:30pm

Raptor Demo (VFW)

3:00 – 5:00pm

Yappy Hour with Talbot Humane Society (VFW)

3:00pm

Retriever Demo (Bay Street Ponds)

3:30pm

Willa the Waterfowl FOX & Webster the Waterfowl GOOSE Meet & Greet (VFW)

3:30pm

Kids’ “Paint a Decoy Class (Pre-Registration Required – Space Limited. Suggested Age 5+) (Academy)

3:45pm

Kids’ Soap Carving Class (Space Limited, Suggested Age 5+) (Academy)

4:00pm

Field Dog Training Demo with Mason-Dixon Game Outfitters (VFW)

4:00 – 7:00pm

Goose Music – ELSC’s Waterfowl Festival Kickoff Party (Free, but register here) (ESLC)

Saturday, November 9

9:00am

Flag Raising (VFW)

10:00am – 5:00pm

Galleries, Exhibits, & Ticket Booths Open

ALL DAY

Carvings, Painting, & Sculpture (Academy, Armory, Pavilion, Avalon)

ALL DAY

Working Artists Forum (Christ Church)

ALL DAY

Photography – Alternative Ways to Shoot in the Wild (ESLC)

ALL DAY

Featured Poster Artist- Joe Seme (Armory)

ALL DAY

Featured Artist- Pati Stajcar (Featured Art Pavilion)

ALL DAY

William A. Perry Scholarship Fund – Decoy Silent Auction (Academy)

ALL DAY

Festival Shoppes Open (See Map for Locations)

ALL DAY

Dock Dogs (Sportsman’s Pavilion)

ALL DAY

Aerial Target Archery with Big Truck Brewing (VFW)

ALL DAY

The Flock – See Live Ducks and Kids Demo with Talbot 4H (VFW)

ALL DAY

DNR Hunter Safety Demo (VFW)

ALL DAY

Phillips Wharf Fishmobile (VFW)

ALL DAY

Raging Bill Entertainment: Bull Rides ($) (VFW)

ALL DAY

Redcoat Fisherman: “Catching Carp” (Bay Street Ponds)

ALL DAY

The 50th Annual Maryland Migratory Game Bird Stamp Design Contest for 2024-2025 (Buy Sell Swap)

ALL DAY

View the Federal & Maryland Duck Stamp Winners (Buy Sell Swap)

ALL DAY

The Ward Foundation “Old Bird” Antique Decoy Competition – Live Judging (Buy Sell Swap)

ALL DAY

Live Carving by Tim Kuka & Charles Jobes (Buy Sell Swap)

ALL DAY

Henry M. Walsh Waterfowling Artifacts Exhibit (Waterfowling Artifacts located at the Country School)

ALL DAY

Face Painting with Nanna Poppins ($) (Library)

ALL DAY

Quack & Craft Corner and Storytimes by Local Authors (Library)

ALL DAY

Look for Plein Air Artist throughout Downtown

ALL DAY

VIP Hospitality Suite Open (Bullitt House)

10:00am

Keynotes & Cocktails | Lecture Series (ESLC)

10:00am

Field Dog Training Demo with Mason-Dixon Game Outfitters (VFW)

10:00 – 11:00am

Willa the Waterfowl FOX & Webster the Waterfowl GOOSE Meet & Greet (Library)

10:00am – 2:00pm

Easton Point Pirate (Library)

10:00am – 4:00pm

Kids’ Fishing Derby (Bay Street Ponds)

10:30am

Kids’ “Paint a Decoy Class (Pre-Registration Required – Space Limited. Suggested Age 5+) (Academy)

10:40am

Fly Fishing Demo (Bay Street Ponds)

10:45am

Kids’ Soap Carving Class (Space Limited, Suggested Age 5+) (Academy)

11:00am – 2:00pm

Live judging of the 50th Annual Maryland Migratory Game Bird Stamp Design Contest for 2024-2025 (Buy Sell Swap)

11:00am – 2:00pm

Cornhole Tournament hosted by Blue Ruin & Brackish Wooder (Downtown)

11:00am – 5:00pm

Beer Wetlands Opens – Craft Brew Pub 21+ ($)

11:00am – 5:00pm

Tasting Pavilion Opens – Wine, Beer, Spirits & Delectable Bites ($)

11:00am

Calling Contest Registration Opens (One hour prior to the preliminary round for each division) (Easton High School Auditorium)

11:00am

Retriever Demo (Bay Street Ponds)

11:00am

Chesapeake Mermaid “The Last Bivalvian” (Library)

11:00am

Kids’ Calling Clinic – Duck (Pre-Registration Required) (Sportsman’s Pavilion)

11:30am

Raptor Demo (VFW)

12:00 – 2:00pm

World Waterfowl Calling Championships Jr. Preliminaries (Easton High School Auditorium)

12:00pm – 2:00pm

Willa the Waterfowl FOX & Webster the Waterfowl GOOSE Meet & Greet (Downtown)

12:00pm – 5:00pm

VIP Happy Hour (Bullitt House)

12:40pm

Fly Fishing Demo (Bay Street Ponds)

1:00pm

Retriever Demo (Bay Street Ponds)

1:00pm

Kids’ Calling Clinic – Goose (Pre-Registration Required) (Sportsman’s Pavilion)

1:30pm

Chesapeake Mermaid “The Last Bivalvian” (Library)

2:00pm

Keynotes & Cocktails | Lecture Series (ESLC)

2:30pm

Raptor Demo (VFW)

3:00pm

Retriever Demo (Bay Street Ponds)

3:00 – 5:00pm

Yappy Hour with Talbot Humane Society (VFW)

3:30pm

Willa the Waterfowl FOX & Webster the Waterfowl GOOSE Meet & Greet (VFW)

3:30pm

Kids’ “Paint a Decoy Class (Pre-Registration Required – Space Limited. Suggested Age 5+) (Academy)

3:45pm

Kids’ Soap Carving Class (Space Limited, Suggested Age 5+) (Academy)

4:00pm

Field Dog Training Demo with Mason-Dixon Game Outfitters (VFW)

4:00 – 8:30pm

Ducks Unlimited Inaugural Sportsman’s Bash (Trident Hangar)

5:30pm – END

World Waterfowls Calling Championships Final Competitions (no bus service) (Easton High School Auditorium)

Sunday, November 11

10:00am – 4:00pm

Galleries, Exhibits, & Ticket Booths Open

ALL DAY

Carvings, Painting, & Sculpture (Academy, Armory, Pavilion, Avalon)

ALL DAY

Working Artists Forum (Christ Church)

ALL DAY

Photography – Alternative Ways to Shoot in the Wild (ESLC)

ALL DAY

Featured Poster Artist- Joe Seme (Armory)

ALL DAY

Featured Artist- Pati Stajcar (Featured Art Pavilion)

ALL DAY

William A. Perry Scholarship Fund – Decoy Silent Auction (Academy)

ALL DAY

Cornhole – Pick Up Games (Downtown)

ALL DAY

Festival Shoppes Open (See Map for Locations)

ALL DAY

Dock Dogs (Sportsman’s Pavilion)

ALL DAY

Aerial Target Archery with Big Truck Brewing (VFW)

ALL DAY

The Flock – See Live Ducks and Kids Demo with Talbot 4H (VFW)

ALL DAY

DNR Hunter Safety Demo (VFW)

ALL DAY

Raging Bill Entertainment: Bull Rides ($) (VFW)

ALL DAY

Redcoat Fisherman: “Catching Carp” (Bay Street Ponds)

ALL DAY

The 50th Annual Maryland Migratory Game Bird Stamp Design Contest for 2024-2025 (Buy Sell Swap)

ALL DAY

View the Federal & Maryland Duck Stamp Winners (Buy Sell Swap)

ALL DAY

The Ward Foundation “Old Bird” Antique Decoy Competition (Buy Sell Swap)

ALL DAY

Live Carving by Tim Kuka & Charles Jobes (Buy Sell Swap)

ALL DAY

Henry M. Walsh Waterfowling Artifacts Exhibit (Waterfowling Artifacts also located at the Country School) (Easton High School)

ALL DAY

Face Painting with Nanna Poppins ($) (Library)

ALL DAY

Quack & Craft Corner and Storytimes by Local Authors (Library)

ALL DAY

Look for Plein Air Artist throughout Downtown

10:00am

Keynotes & Cocktails | Lecture Series (ESLC)

10:00am

Field Dog Training Demo with Mason-Dixon Game Outfitters (VFW)

10:00 – 11:00am

Willa the Waterfowl FOX & Webster the Waterfowl GOOSE Meet & Greet (Library)

10:00am – 2:00pm

Easton Point Pirate (Library)

10:00am – 2:00pm

VIP Hospitality Suite Open (Bullitt House)

10:00am – 4:00pm

Kids’ Fishing Derby (Bay Street Ponds)

10:30am

Kids’ “Paint a Decoy Class (Pre-Registration Required – Space Limited. Suggested Age 5+) (Academy)

10:40am

Fly Fishing Demo (Bay Street Ponds)

10:45am

Kids’ Soap Carving Class (Space Limited, Suggested Age 5+) (Academy)

11:00am – 4:00pm

Beer Wetlands Opens – Craft Brew Pub 21+ ($)

11:00am – 4:00pm

Tasting Pavilion Opens – Wine, Beer, Spirits & Delectable Bites ($)

11:00am

Retriever Demo (Bay Street Ponds)

11:00am

Chesapeake Mermaid “The Giants of the Bay” (Library)

11:30am

Raptor Demo (VFW)

12:00pm – 2:00pm

Willa the Waterfowl FOX & Webster the Waterfowl GOOSE Meet & Greet (Downtown)

12:00pm – 2:00pm

VIP Happy Hour (Bullitt House)

12:40pm

Fly Fishing Demo (Bay Street Ponds)

1:00pm

Retriever Demo (Bay Street Ponds)

1:30pm

Chesapeake Mermaid “The Giants of the Bay” (Library)

2:00pm

Keynotes & Cocktails | Lecture Series (ESLC)

2:30pm

Raptor Demo (VFW)

3:00pm

Dock Dogs – Big Air Finals (Pro, Semi Pro, Contender, & Amateur Finals) (Sportsman’s Pavilion)

3:00pm

Retriever Demo (Bay Street Ponds)

3:30pm

Willa the Waterfowl FOX & Webster the Waterfowl GOOSE Meet & Greet (VFW)

3:30pm

Kids’ “Paint a Decoy Class (Pre-Registration Required – Space Limited. Suggested Age 5+) (Academy)

3:45pm

Kids’ Soap Carving Class (Space Limited, Suggested Age 5+) (Academy)

4:00pm

Field Dog Training Demo with Mason-Dixon Game Outfitters (VFW)

window.wpbCustomElement = 1;